OBJECTIVE DESIGN STANDARDS WITH STREAMLINED PERMIT PROCESSES are FORM-BASED CODES
[…] Both FBCs and the state’s mandated Objective Design Standards with Streamlined Permit Processing (ODS) are regulations presented in clearly drawn diagrams and other visuals to clearly state what is allowed without relying on the discretion of a city staff member and hearing bodies.
In 2003, Andres Duany and CNU-California Chapter members provided research that shaped Government Code section 65302.4, that states “permits form-based codes in general plans, stating that “[t]he text and diagrams in the land use element that address the location and extent of land uses, and the zoning ordinances that implement these provisions, may also express community intentions regarding urban form and design. These expressions may differentiate neighborhoods, districts, and corridors, provide for a mixture of land uses and housing types within each, and provide specific measures for regulating relationships between buildings, and between buildings and outdoor public areas, including streets.” This tool achieves certainty over the physical outcome of land use and development decisions while enhancing flexibility to create more infill or infrastructure as needed.